Your County Team

The County Team is here to support local guiding, as well as providing training, events, and much more.

There are currently some vacancies in the county team which are detailed on our vacancies page. For more information or if you have any other skills that you would like to offer, please email county office

Commissioners

County

Jenny Maskrey

County Commissioner

The County Commissioner is responsible for and accountable to the whole membership in the County, ensuring quality guiding is delivered at a County level.

Ruth Ashdown

Assistant County Commissioner

Undertakes duties assigned to her by the county commissioner and is her representative.

Karin Hunter

Assistant County Commissioner

Undertakes duties assigned to her by the County Commissioner and is her representative.

Sally Settle

Assistant County Commissioner

Undertakes duties assigned to her by the County Commissioner and is her representative.

Anne Johns

Assistant County Commissioner

Undertakes duties assigned to her by the County Commissioner and is her representative.

Divisions

Each division commissioner leads a team of dedicated and skilled volunteers to ensure that quality guiding is delivered throughout a division. Promotes and encourages opportunities within Girlguiding to volunteers and members. Promotes a positive image of Girlguiding and be an ambassador for its values.

Karin Hunter

Stevenage division commissioner

Sally Settle

Flexible Division Commissioner

Nicky Weisfeld

Central Division Commissioner

Lynn O'Bryan

South East Division Commissioner

Janet Eavis

South West Division Commissioner

Jo Bushe

West Division Commissioner

Sandra Sayce

St Albans Division Commissioner

Cristina Alonso Mora

North division commissioner

Emma McLaughlin

Harpenden and Redbourn division commissioner

Sue Beswick

East division commissioner

Lead volunteers

Youth opportunities team

See the Youth opportunities team pages for more information about the work they do for Hertfordshire.

Catherine Farman

County Commonwealth award lead volunteer

Provides advice and support to both those undertaking the Commonwealth award and their local leadership team

Rebecca Abrams

County Queen’s Guide Award Coordination Lead Volunteer

Advises and supports members of Rangers working towards the Queen’s Guide Award

Katie Wright

County Duke of Edinburgh Award Lead Volunteer

Advises and supports Ranger members working towards the Duke of Edinburgh Award

Bethany Eaton

County Ranger Lead Volunteer

Advises and supports Ranger unit leaders within the county and encourages the transition from Guides to Rangers.

Amy Walczak-Hobbs

County Inspire Coordination Lead Volunteer

Girlguiding has introducing a new offering for members who are aged between 18 and 30 and a group of champions has been formed to ensure that Anglia region provides a full offering of activities and opportunities for 18-30s members.

Claire Kemp

County Young Leader Lead Volunteer

Advises and supports young leaders within the County

Megan Nicolson

County youth opportunities lead volunteer

Heads up the county youth opportunities team and promotes opportunities to young members.

Alice Smith

County peer education coordination lead volunteer

Outdoor team

See the Outdoor Team pages for more information about outdoor activities.

Position open

County outdoor administration lead volunteer

Position open

County walking administration lead volunteer

Provides administrative support to the members of the county walking team

TBA

County outdoor lead volunteer

Coordinates the outdoor team, organises and supports outdoor events and trainings, liaising with other advisers, and promoting an enthusiasm for the outdoors.

Alison Tuch

Region joint walking lead volunteer

Promotes all forms of walking activities from scavenger hunts to mountaineering. Supports members undertaking Walking Scheme training and advises on walking events.

Residential team

Liz Pinnington

County Residential Lead Volunteer - Outdoor

Karen Latto

County Residential Lead Volunteer - Indoor

Supports volunteers with their Going Away With licences and promotes and encourages all aspects of residentials.

Other lead volunteers

Elaine Wilson

County treasurer

Monitors and maintains the financial administration of the County.

Lauren Whittaker

County Media and Communications Lead Volunteer

Promotes Girlguiding Hertfordshire and advising members about marketing and communications.

Maureen Kell

County Leadership Qualification Lead Volunteer

Sheila Hill

County Archivist Lead Volunteer

Maintains the County Archives covering the history of guiding in Hertfordshire.

Jan Mackenzie

County Wellbeing Lead Volunteer

Janice Hyde

Trefoil Guild Chair

Catherine Johns

County Enquiry Coordination Lead Volunteer

Katie Hill

County Badge Secretary Lead Volunteer

Liaises with Girlguiding nationally with regard to badges and certificates, and Chairs the County Depots Annual General Meeting

Karin Hunter

County training administration lead volunteer

Coordinates and organises the training and ongoing development of Leaders.

Lorraine England

County International Lead Volunteer

Promotes and supports international opportunities, and organises international trips.

Tina Cornish

County Inclusion Lead Volunteer

Supports members regarding adults and girls who have special and complex needs.

Gillian Squire

County Awards Lead Volunteer

Verity Maclachlan

County First Aid Lead Volunteer

County vice presidents

Deirdre Williams

County Vice President

Rosemary Brenham

County Vice President

Val Morey

County Vice President

Barbara Hurford

County Vice President

County staff

Sheila Hill

County Membership Systems Coordinator

Coordinates the membership systems management in Hertfordshire

Rachel Kemp

County Administrator

Provides administrative support for the County Commissioner, Team and Advisers.

Donna Groves

County Administrator

Provides administrative support to the County Commissioner, Team and Advisers

Sally Settle

County Growth and Retention Coordinator